loes have been a part of man's natural dispensary for thousands of years and contain nutritional compounds, vitamins and minerals. Native communities through the ages have readily used the Aloe for its moisturizing properties.
The gel of the Aloe is now widely used all over the world for various skin conditions. Some inkomfe® products contain Aloe Ferox (Cape Aloe).
his species of Aloe is one of 300 in South Africa and indigenous to the Cape Province. Aloe Ferox has many benefits; it is non-irritating, soothing, protective and nourishing. Its moisturizing action facilitates the transport of water through the skin helping provide increased hydration.
he African Potato has a legendary reputation for its soothing and anti-oxidant properties. Today the African Potato is receiving widespread attention amongst researchers as its beneficial properties are being recognized around the world.
his root vegetable, with its distinctive yellow flower and strap-like leaves, takes six years to grow and mature. The African Potato used in inkomfe® products is grown, hand-picked and processed on a farm classified as organic by the Department of Agriculture of South Africa. All the inkomfe® products contain the African Potato. .
ooibos is pronounced "roy-boss" and was first used for its healing properties by the people of South Africa when they mashed the stems and leaves with hammers. It is rich in anti-oxidants, is naturally astringent and is both nourishing and soothing.
he Marula Tree bears fruit which has been used as a source of food and beverage by the local tribes' people for centuries. The stone within the fruit contains several kernels, which are rich in oil. The fruit is only ready once it has fallen off the tree and is then collected, the oil being extracted by local farmers using pressing and filtering equipment.
o solvents are used in a light refining process, and the presence of vitamins is thereby ensured, making the oil suitable for use in inkomfe® products. Marula Oil is one of the richest natural sources of Oleic Acid, an essential component in the maintenance of healthy skin.
hamomile has long been used and cultivated by Europeans and Americans. The word chamomile is derived from the Greek 'chamos' (ground) and melos (apple), referring to the plant's low growing habit and the fact that the fresh blooms are somewhat apple-scented.
n the modern world, chamomile products including extracts are widely used as a refreshing beverage tea, and as an ingredient in numerous cosmetic preparations. Bisabolol is naturally derived from chamomile and is used in inkomfe® Special Scalp Wash and inkomfe® Special Leave-on Scalp Care. Bisabolol is a skin conditioning agent.